INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS


IMMIGRATION & VISAS

Application Requirements 

International students must meet the requirements of Immigration New Zealand and must have a valid student visa to study in the country. Immigration New Zealand offers various visas that allow you to go to school, take a course, or do other training. 

If you want to study for less than three months, students may be able to study with a visitor visa.  A visitor visa may only be used when the period of booked study does not exceed 12 weeks. If the programme of study is longer, students must apply and receive a student visa prior to commencing their study.

A valid student visa will:


  • Correctly name the college

  • Correctly name the programme/qualification they will study

  • Provide the campus location

  • The visa will indicate a visa expiry date that is in the future

Students who are under 18 years of age on programme commencement must receive a guarantee of accommodation from the college. This can be provided once the tuition and accommodation fees have been received by the college. Immigration NZ will not issue a student visa to a student who is under 18 years of age if there is no guarantee of accommodation.

Students who are over 18 years of age do not need to secure accommodation prior to arriving in New Zealand, but it is advisable. Check our Accommodation page for more information about how to find a place to stay in New Zealand.


How to Apply


To obtain a student visa, you have to be enrolled in an approved course at an educational institution that has been accredited to offer that course. You can apply for your visa online with Immigration New Zealand. For students who are already in New Zealand, we can assist you with your student visa application at our NZMA Sylvia Park Campus.

Your application will need:

  • A recent passport-size photograph
  • Payment of a non-refundable application fee
  • An offer of place from an educational institution, which states that you have been accepted by the institution, the name of the course, the minimum time required to complete the course, and whether a course fee must be paid, or the student is exempt from the fee (e.g. scholarship students). This will be sent to you by the institution confirming your enrolment
  • Evidence of sufficient funds to live on while you are studying (currently NZ$15,000 per year or NZ$1,250 per month)
  • A return air ticket to your country, or evidence of sufficient funds to buy one
  • A valid passport. If your application is approved, your passport must be valid for 3 months after your planned date of departure from New Zealand
  • Financial documents
  • Educational certificates
  • Evidence of having a comprehensive medical, travel and contents insurance policy which meets NZMA’s approval.

Working While Studying


If you have a Student Visa, you may be able to work part-time up to 20 hours per week and full-time during scheduled holidays. Check your visa – it will show if, as well as when, you can work while you are studying in New Zealand.

It is a requirement for all people who want to work to register with Inland Revenue Department and obtain an IRD Number.

For information on minimum wages and working conditions in New Zealand visit the Employment New Zealand website.


Working After Studying 


When you have finished your study you may be able to apply for a Post Study Work Visa.  We have a Licensed Immigration Advisor based at our campus in Sylvia Park who can assist you with your visa application. This is a free service for NZMA graduates, you will only need to pay the visa filing fees. For further information on Post Study Work visas, please refer to Immigration New Zealand

We recommend Pure Kitchens Ltd for Kitchens in Hamilton, and the greater Waikato.
Yabancı Dizi Yabancı Diziler Dizi Full Popüler Diziler Son Bölüm Yabancı Dizi Yabancı Dizi HD Yabancı Diziler