INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS


IMMIGRATION & VISAS

International students must meet the requirements of Immigration New Zealand to study in New Zealand and must have a current student visa or permit. Full details are available through the New Zealand Immigration Service website.

If you want to study for less than three months, New Zealand has agreements with many countries which mean you will not need a visa. For more information on this check the New Zealand Immigration website.

Students must secure accommodation prior to arriving in New Zealand, this is a requirement for your visa. Check our Accommodation page.

APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS

To obtain a student visa, you have to be enrolled in an approved course at an educational institution that has been accredited to offer that course.

You can apply online for your visa from Immigration New Zealand

Immigration-&-Visas-optimised

Your application will need:

  • A recent passport-size photograph
  • Payment of a non-refundable application fee
  • An offer of place from an educational institution, which states that you have been accepted by the institution, the name of the course, the minimum time required to complete the course, and whether a course fee must be paid or the student is exempt from the fee (e.g. scholarship students). This will be sent to you by the institution confirming your enrolment
  • Evidence of sufficient funds to live on while you are studying (currently NZ$15,000 per year or NZ$1,250 per month)
  • A return air ticket to your country, or evidence of sufficient funds to buy one
  • A valid passport. If your application is approved, your passport must be valid for 3 months after your planned date of departure from New Zealand
  • Financial documents
  • Educational certificates
  • Evidence of having a comprehensive medical, travel and contents insurance policy which meets New Zealand School of Tourism’s approval.

 

WORKING WHILE STUDYING

If you have a Student Visa, you may be able to work part-time, up to 20 hours per week, and full-time during scheduled holidays. Check your visa – it will show if and when you are allowed to work while you are studying in New Zealand.

For information on minimum wages and working conditions in New Zealand visit the Employment New Zealand website.

WORKING AFTER YOU STUDY

If you have finished studying you may apply for temporary work visa. Alternatively, you may qualify for points under the Skilled Migrant Category. Please check Immigration New Zealand Website for detailed information. If you don’t have an offer of employment, you may apply for a ‘Post Study Work Visa-Open’, this allows you to find employers and work for 1 year, alternatively, you can apply for a ‘Post Study Work Visa-Open’ for 2 years if you studied and completed your qualifications outside of Auckland; NZST has seven campuses in total for you to choose from, five of our campuses are located outside of Auckland and based in high tourism areas, such as Rotorua, Wellington, Christchurch, Dunedin and Hamilton. See more information on Post study work visa-open here.

If you want to be eligible for a ‘Post Study Work Visa-Open’, you have to apply no later than three months after the end date of your student visa for that qualification. You will also have to show evidence of having sufficient funds available (a minimum of $4,200 in funds available) to maintain yourself during your 1 year stay in New Zealand, see here.

We recommend Pure Kitchens Ltd for Kitchens in Hamilton, and the greater Waikato.
Yabancı Dizi Yabancı Diziler Dizi Full Popüler Diziler Son Bölüm Yabancı Dizi Yabancı Dizi HD Yabancı Diziler